History & Awards

PAST PRESIDENTS OF WNCAHU

YEAR PRESIDENT
2015-16 PAT HENSLEY
2014-15 WES WASHEL
2013-14 TOM ASHBY
2012-13 JEFF CLOER
2011-12 KIM KENDALL
2010-11 SHARON ROBBINS
2009-10 MIKE NORRIS
2008-09 MYRNA HARRIS
2007-08 DAVID BLOCK
2006-07 KEN SHERLIN
2005-06 JIMMY CHANDLER
2004-05 ANNE PARTIN
2003-04 MIKE NORRIS
2002-03 ED WALCOFF
2001-02 CAROL OWENS
2000-01 RICK SCARBORO
1999-00 CATHERINE JENNINGS
1998-99 KIMBERLY MARTIN
1997-98 BILL CHATER
1996-97 GREG STAMEY
1995-96 SANDY SIMPSON
1994-95 MATT BRADLEY

 

PACESETTER:

Pacesetter honors local chapters for outstanding achievements and excellence in serving their members and the industry.  The criteria required to qualify falls in to six categories:  

1. Attendance at national and regional meetings
2. Chapter Management
3. Local meetings and events
4. Communications
5. Membership activities and growth
6. Public service projects
7. Media relations efforts
8. Education and Awards

The award is earned based on a point system of meeting the criteria.  Chapters submit documentation of their year to a national review board, and the winners are selected based on the points they have earned for their activities, achievements and chapter management.
WNCAHU won the Pacesetter award in the following years -
1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

 

CLICK HERE FOR LPRT QUALIFIERS

 

MATT BRADLEY DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD:

2015 - DAVID BLOCK
2014 - KIMBERLY SPELL
2013 - BILL CHATER
2012- JENNIFER MOORE
2011 - MYRNA HARRIS
2010 - KEN SHERLIN
2009 - MIKE NORRIS
2007 - DELLA ROGERS
2005 - DEBBI CALLAHAN
2003 - RICK SCARBORO
2002 - PAT ELLIOTT
2000 - KIMBERLY MARTIN
1999 - MATT BRADLEY

 

LOCAL ANNUAL AWARDS:

In addition to the national awards, WNCAHU also presents local awards.

YEAR MEMBER OF THE YEAR WINNER SPARKPLUG AWARD WINNER
2015-16 BRETT BRUNMEIER INDIA BOMAR
2014-15 WES WASHEL AMY ELLIS
2013-14 WES WASHEL DAVID BLOCK
2012-13 JEFF CLOER AMY ELLIS
2011-12 KIM KENDALL JEFF CLOER
2010-11 SHARON ROBBINS JEFF CLOER
2009-10 MYRNA HARRIS BRENDA GRAMLING
2008-09 KEN SHERLIN KIM KENDALL
2007-08 MIKE NORRIS JENNIFER MOORE
2006-07 DAVID BLOCK SUSAN MANGRUM
2005-06 MYRNA HARRIS KEN SHERLIN
2004-05 JIMMY CHANDLER DAVID BLOCK
2003-04 DELLA ROGERS JOANNE GREENE
2002-03 ED WALCOFF JIMMY CHANDLER
2001-02 GERALD TOMBERLIN DELLA ROGERS
2000-01 BETTY DOLL IDELLE DAVIDS/ANNE BORST
1999-00 DEBBI CALLAHAN LISA BELLAMY/SUSAN MORGAN
1998-99 RICK SCARBORO CYNTHIA GRANT

PrintEmail

Support Our Sponsors